First National Bank of Miami v. United States
[…] The Internal Revenue denied the refunds on the grounds the claims were not timely filed. Plaintiff subsequently initiated the instant suit.

The sole question before the Court at this time is whether the Court has jurisdiction of this action when the taxpayer’s claims for refund were filed more than three years after the filing of the gift tax returns and more than two years after the payment of the taxes sought to be recovered.

STATUTES INVOLVED

Internal Revenue Code of 1954:

“Sec. 6511. LIMITATIONS ON CREDIT OR REFUND.
“(a) Period of Limitation on Filing Claim. — Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid. * * *
“(b) Limitation on Allowance of Credits and Refunds.—