First National Bank of Mexico v. Ahsens
[…] His final setlement was filed on October 31, 1966, and it is to his final settlement that the Bank objected on November 10, 1966 for the reason stated. It should be mentioned that the Probate Court’s order of August 1, 1963 to continue the decedent’s business was never rescinded, and that after the death of Cooper both Mrs. Tor-reyson as Administratrix and Ahsens as Successor Administrator continued the operation of the decedent’s business without either obtaining an order from the court to do so, but neither of them borrowed any money to conduct the same.

Section 473.300, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S. provides:

“Upon a showing of advantage to the estate, the court may authorize the executor or administrator to continue any business of the decedent for the benefit of the estate; but if the decedent died testate and his estate is solvent, the order of the court is subject to the provisions of the will. The order may be with or without notice. If notice is not given to all interested persons before the order is made, the court shall promptly require the giving of notice to such interested persons as have not been previously notified to the effect that such order has been made and that they will have opportunity to show cause why it should not be set aside or modified. The order may provide: