330 So. 2d 568 | Miss. | 1976
[…] the bank held the original certificate of title in its custody.
In June, 1973, Gollott defaulted in his monthly payment to the bank, and the bank,
Unbeknown to the Bank, in early June, 1973, Gollott traded his 1971 Cadillac to Buffington Ford Company of Collins, Mississippi. On June 14, 1973, Buffington Ford sold the Gollott Cadillac to Ray S. Olive of Monticello, Mississippi, and executed a bill of sale to Olive on that date, showing a consideration of $4,595.
As required by “The Mississippi Motor Vehicle Title Law” [Section 63 — 21—9(b) ], Buffington Ford furnished Olive with a signed copy of “Application for Certificate of Title”. Section 63-21-9(b). required of a used car dealer:
“After July 1, 1969, any dealer, acting for himself, or another, who sells, trades or otherwise transfers any used vehicle as defined in this chapter, shall furnish to the purchaser or transferee, without charge for either application or certificate of title, an application for title of said vehicle and cause to be forwarded to the motor vehicle comptroller any and all documents required by the motor vehicle comptroller to issue certificate of title to the purchaser or transferee. The purchaser or transferee may then use the duplicate application for title as a permit to operate vehicle as provided in Section 63-21-67, until certificate of title is received. (Emphasis added).