First National Bank of Gonzales v. Morton
[…] See River Cities Construction Co. v. Barnard & Burk, Inc., 444 So.2d 1260 (La.App. 1st Cir.), writ denied, 446 So.2d 1223, 1226 (La.1984).

Accordingly we sustain the appellees’ exception of res judicata and affirm the judgment of the trial court in 88 CA 0048. We remand the matter in 88 CA 0642 without reviewing the record because the judgment is not appealable. Costs are to be assessed against appellant.

AFFIRMED IN PART AND REMANDED IN PART.

. LSA-C.C.P. art. 1841 provides in pertinent part: "A Judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.”

. LSA-C.C.P. art. 2083 provides in pertinent part: “An appeal may be taken ... from an interlocutory judgment which may cause irreparable injury_”






Rehearing

ON APPLICATION FOR REHEARING

Rehearing denied.