525 So. 2d 298 | La. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Since the “members’ buying deposit” was an equity of the Co-op and not a current liability of the corporation, compensation and/or set-off are not available to Dufrene.
We further note that the burden of proof is upon Dufrene to establish by a preponderance of the evidence his right to set-off or compensation. See Coburn v. Commercial National Bank, 453 So.2d 597 (La.App. 2nd Cir.1984), writ denied, 457 So.2d 681 (La.1984).
LSA-C.C. art. 1893 provides as follows:
Compensation takes place by operation of law when two persons owe to each other sums of money or quantities of fungible things identical in kind, and these sums or quantities are liquidated and presently due.
In such a case, compensation extinguishes both obligations to the extent of the lesser amount.
Delays of grace do not prevent compensation.
In the instant case, at the time of the notice, the “members’ buying deposit” did not constitute an equally demandable debt of the Co-op, and compensation was not available. See Beninate v. Licata, 473 So. 2d 94 (La.App. 5th Cir.1985), writ denied, 477 So.2d 1124 (La.1985).