66 Conn. App. 606 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] New Haven, 257 Conn. 481, 492, 778 A.2d 33 (2001); and it is axiomatic that this court has jurisdiction to determine whether it has jurisdiction. Castro v. Viera, supra, 207 Conn. 430; State v. S & R Sanitation Services, Inc., 202 Conn. 300, 301, 521 A.2d 1017 (1987). Our determination of whether there is any practical relief that can be afforded the defendant depends on whether the trial court had the authority to grant the defendant’s motion to open and, therefore, requires us to interpret the statutory provi
The opening of judgments of strict foreclosure is governed by General Statutes § 49-15. That section provides in relevant part that “[a]ny judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified . . . but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer.” (Emphasis added.)