First National Bank in Billings v. First Bank Stock Corp.
[…] The agreed facts show that First Bank acquired its stock in Valley nine days before the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 went into effect. First Bank has continuously held the stock since that time. Valley did not commence to do a banking business until November 1, 1960.

Although plaintiffs rely principally on subdivision (d), for reasons hereinafter mentioned I shall first consider whether there is any evidence of a violation of subdivision (a). Insofar as here applicable § 1842(a) provides:

“It shall be unlawful except with prior approval of the Board * * * (2) for any bank holding company to acquire direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any bank * * * (3) for any bank holding company or subsidiary thereof, other than a bank, to acquire all or substantially all of the assets of a bank * *

At the time of the adoption of this legislation the word “acquire” was a word in common usage and had a well known definition. The plain import of the word is “obtained as one’s own.” The Congress must have had this definition in mind at the time of the passage of the legislation.