173 F.2d 1 | 7th Cir. | 1949
[…] “The writ of injunction shall not be granted by any court of the United States to stay proceedings in any court of a State, except in cases where such injunction may be authorized by any law relating to proceedings in bankruptcy.”
While the courts have engrafted numerous exceptions to this prohibitory language, such exceptions were materially limited or reduced by the decision of the Supreme Court in Toucey v. New York Life Insurance Co., 314 U.S. 118, 62 S.Ct. 139, 86 L.Ed. 100, 137 A.L.R. 967.
Thereupon, 'Congress in the Revised Judiciary Act of 1948 provided in Sec. 2283 as follows:
“A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.”
The reviser’s notes, page 1910, Title 28 U.S.Code Congressional Service, July, 1948, states that “the revised section restores the basic law as generally understood and interpreted prior to the Toucey decision.”