First Mutual Corp. v. Grammercy & Maine, Inc.
[…] It is necessary, therefore, to examine the defense claims to see whether these criteria are met.

B. The Defenses

(1) Usury

The maximum interest permitted to be charged under our usury laws at the time of the transaction in question was 1% *438 above the Federal Reserve discount rate, N.J. Admin. Code, 3:1-1.2, a figure much lower than the interest charged here. Generally speaking, this limitation upon lending rates does not apply to corporations. Thus, N.J.S.A. 31:1-6 provides that "no corporation shall plead or set up the defense of usury to any action brought against it to recover damages or enforce a remedy on any obligation executed by said corporation." Guarantors of the corporate debt are subject to the same prohibition. Armin Corp. v. Kullman, 127 N.J. Super. 600 (Law Div. 1974).