First Lincolnwood Corporation v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
[…] Section 1842(b) of the Act prescribes the following time limitation for Board consideration of an application to acquire control of a bank:

In the event of the failure of the Board to act on any application for approval under this section within the ninety-one day period which begins on the date of submission to the Board of the complete record on that application, the application shall be deemed to have been granted.

Section 1848 of the Act provides that “[a]ny party aggrieved by an order of the Board” may petition for review in a United States Court of Appeals, and that “[t]he findings of the Board as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.”

*720THE ISSUES ON PETITION FOR REVIEW

1. Whether substantial evidence supports denial of petitioner’s application to form a one-bank holding company on grounds of inadequate capitalization.