First Lincolnwood Corporation v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
[…] Nevertheless, the Board’s position is that it is empowered to deny bank holding company status whenever it is unsatisfied with a bank’s financial structure, regardless of whether the risks of that structure exist to the same, or even to a greater, degree under private ownership. The Board cites as the source of authority for its exercise of this power the last sentence of 12 U.S.C. § 1842(c) which provides that “in every case [in which application as a holding company is being made] the Board shall take into consideration the financial and managerial resources and future prospects of the company or companies and the banks concerned, and the convenience and needs of the community to be served.”