First Justice of the Bristol Division of the Juvenile Court Department v. Clerk-magistrate of the Bristol Division of the Juvenile Court Department
[…] Similarly, the opportunity for an “appointing authority aggrieved” by the CJAM’s determination to appeal the determination to a single justice, as provided by § 10B (<?), confirms that the CJAM has the authority to make a substantive decision on such a matter that could “aggrieve” the appointing clerk. Section 10 (d), therefore, is the source, and the procedural route, for the CJAM to enforce substantive requirements pertaining to the qualifications of the candidates that a clerk seeks to appoint.11

Section 10C of G. L. c. 211B does not limit what has been expressed above. That provision states that the “general superintendence and administrative authority” of the CJAM, Chief Justices, and First Justices cannot be used to “supersede, limit, [or] prevent the exercise of or otherwise affect any of the pow*406ers, duties or responsibilities of the clerks or registers of probate in any general or special law, including laws authorizing or governing the selection and appointment of personnel, except where expressly authorized.”12 In light of the defendants’ concessions, § 10C merely states the obvious — that any power of judicial superintendence statutorily accorded to the CJAM, Chief Justices, or First Justices, may not be used to supersede that authority statutorily accorded to clerks over administrative matters