First Justice of the Bristol Division of the Juvenile Court Department v. Clerk-magistrate of the Bristol Division of the Juvenile Court Department
[…] Subsection (e) allows for review, by a single justice of this court, of an unfavorable decision by the CJAM. Finally, subsection (f) provides that the provisions of § 10B “shall operate notwithstanding any other provision of law and shall not be construed to limit the appointment power conferred by law to any appointing authority within the trial court with respect to the appointment of personnel not specifically governed by this section.” St. 2001, c. 177, § 41, inserting G. L. c. 211B, § 10B.

Also added by § 41 of c. 177, is § 10C, which states that “[t]he general superintendence and administrative authority of the [CJAM], the chief justices of the respective departments of the trial court and the first justices of particular courts shall not include the authority or power to exercise, supersede, limit, prevent the exercise of or otherwise affect any of the powers, duties and responsibilities of the clerks or registers of probate in any general or special law, including laws authorizing or governing the selection and appointment of personnel, except where expressly authorized.” St. 2001, c. 177, § 41, inserting G. L. c. 211B, § 10C.

The remaining challenged statutes relate to the authority of the CJAM and First Justices with respect to probation officers in the various department of the trial court.