First Justice of the Bristol Division of the Juvenile Court Department v. Clerk-magistrate of the Bristol Division of the Juvenile Court Department
[…] Sections 34-35, 40, and 45-47 of c. 177 address the authority of First Justices and clerks in the various departments of the Trial Court over the internal administration of the clerk’s office. Prior to the enactment of c. 177, the statute defining the powers of First Justices generally, see G. L. c. 211B, § 10A, inserted by St. 1992, c. 379, § 80, as well as statutes specific to the First Justices in the various divisions of Trial Court departments, see G. L. c. 185C, § 8, as amended through St. 2000, c. 159, §§ 248, 249 (Housing Court); G. L. c. 218, § 6, as amended through St. 2000, c. 159, §§ 265-267 (District Court); and G. L. c. 218, § 58, as amended through St. 2000, c. 159, §§ 271-275 (Juvenile Court), contained identical language which read, “provided, however, that clerks shall have responsibility for the internal administration of his office, including personnel, staff services and record keeping.”