First Iowa State Bank v. Iowa Department of Natural Resources
[…] 1990 Op. Iowa Att'y Gen. 70, 72. Although we give respectful consideration to an opinion of the attorney general, we are not bound by it. Albia Pub. Co. v. Klobnak, 434 N.W.2d 636, 639 (Iowa 1989). Even if subsection 307(2) is given liberal construction, we find no authority is provided the agency for issuance of a cleanup order.

In other parts of division IV the legislature expressly provided for cleanup. Section 455B.387 provides "[w]hen any hazardous condition exists, the director may remove or provide for the removal and disposal of the hazardous substance...." Section 455B.392(1) provides "[a] person having control over a hazardous substance is strictly liable to the state for ... reasonable cleanup costs...." Section 455B.423 establishes a hazardous waste remedial fund which allows the director to use the fund for "(a) [a]dministrative services for the ... cleanup of abandoned or uncontrolled sites ... (d) [f]inancing the nonfederal share of the cost of cleanup and