151 F.2d 20 | D.C. Cir. | 1945
[…] If we put in this language, which is practically taken from that Supreme Court decision, as to the property rights of the States as to the bed and the banks and to the diversion of the water, then it is sure that we have not infringed any of the rights of the States in that respect, or any of their rules of property * * 56 Cong.Rec. 9810 (1918).
Cf. Consumers Union of United States v. Walker, 79 U.S.App.D.C. 229, 231, 145 F.2d 33, 35, and authorities cited.
Federal Power Act § 21, 16 U.S.C.A. § 814: “When any licensee cannot acquire by contract or pledges an unimproved dam site or the right to use or damage the lands or property of others necessary to the construction, maintenance, or operation of any dam, reservoir, diversion structure, or the works appurtenant or accessory thereto, in conjunction with an improvement which in the judgment of the commission is desirable and justified in the public interest for the purpose of improving or developing a waterway or waterways for the use or benefit of interstate or foreign commerce, it may acquire the same by the exercise of the right of eminent domain * *
United States v.