151 F.2d 20 | D.C. Cir. | 1945
[…] Yonkers v. United States, 320 U.S. 685, 692, 64 S.Ct. 327, 88 L.Ed. 400.
Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Federal Power Commission, 65 S.Ct. 749.
Federal Power Commission v. Hope Natural Gas Co., 320 U.S. 591, 610, 64 S.Ct. 281, 88 L.Ed. 333.
Jersey Central Power & Light Co. v. Federal Power Commission, 319 U.S. 61, 76, 63 S.Ct. 953, 87 L.Ed. 1258.
See Federal Trade Commission v. Bunte Brothers, Inc., 312 U.S. 349, 351, 61 S.Ct. 580, 85 L.Ed. 881.
Federal Power Act § 10(a), 16 U.S.C.A. § 803(a); See also § 7(a), 16 U.S.C.A. § 800(a): “In issuing preliminary permits hereunder or licenses where no preliminary permit has been issued and in issuing licenses to new licensees under section 15 hereof the Commission shall give preference to applications therefor by States and municipalities, provided the plans for the same are deemed by the Commission equally well adapted, or shall within a reasonable time to be fixed by the Commission be made equally well adapted, to conserve and utilize in the public interest the water resources of the region; and as between other applicants, the Commission may give preference to the applicant the plans of which it finds and determines are best adapted to develop, conserve, and utilize in the public interest the water resources of the region, if it be satisfied as to the ability of the applicant to carry out such plans.” See generally § 4, 16 U.S.C.A. § 797.