53 Fed. Cl. 195 | Fed. Cl. | 2002
[…] On July 1, 1993, PHM became Pulte Corporation. On May 17, 2001, Pulte Corporation became Pulte Homes, Inc. Both are embraced herein by "Pulte.”

. C.F.R. section 1.1502 — 75(a)(2) states:

A group which filed (or was required to file) a consolidated return for the immediately preceding taxable year is required to file a consolidated return for the taxable year unless it has an election to discontinue filing consolidated returns under paragraph (c) of this section.

26 C.F.R. § 1.1502-75(a)(2) (1993). C.F.R. section 1.1502-75(h)(2) states:

If, under the provisions of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a group wishes to exercise its privilege of filing a consolidated return, then a Form 1122 must be executed by each subsidiary and must be attached to the consolidated return for such year. Form 1122 shall not be required for a taxable year if a consolidated return was filed (or was required to be filed) by the group for the immediately preceding taxable year.

26 C.F.R. § 1.1502 — 75(h)(2).

. It is well settled that "[o]nly plaintiffs who are in privity of contract with the government can have standing to bring a claim in this court.” Pacetti v. United States, 50 Fed.Cl. 239, 244 (2001).

. First Hartford Corp. Pension Plan & Trust v.