50 Fed. Cl. 1 | Fed. Cl. | 2001
[…] Moreover, the Agreement was entered into pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1823(d)(1), which specifically authorizes the FDIC as receiver for a failed bank to sell assets from the receivership estate to the FDIC in its corporate capacity. In such a sale, the FDIC in its corporate capacity acquires “all the rights, powers, privileges, and authorities of the Corporation as receiver * * 12 U.S.C. § 1823(d)(3)(A). At the same time, FDIC in its corporate capacity “shall continue to be subject to the fiduciary duties and obligations of the Corporation as receiver to claimants against the insured depositary institution in receivership.” 12 U.S.C. § 1823(d)(3)(C).