First Financial Servs. v. Cross Tabernacle, 06ap-404 (8-21-2007)
[…] Rather, the trial court noted that appellant, a not-for-profit church, is organized and operated exclusively for religious purposes and not for pecuniary profit. The trial court, citing the provisions of 15 U.S.C.S. § 77c(a)(4), found that registration was not required under federal law. Further, in the absence of a registration requirement, the trial court concluded that First Financial's alleged advice to appellant regarding registration did not constitute fraudulent inducement. *9

{¶ 19} 15 U.S.C.S. § 77c(a)(4), states in part as follows:

(a) Exempted securities. Except as hereinafter expressly provided, the provisions of this title [15 USCS §§ 77a et seq.] shall not apply to any of the following classes of securities:

* * *

(4) Any security issued by a person organized and operated exclusively for religious, educational, benevolent, fraternal, charitable, or reformatory purposes and not for pecuniary profit, and no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any person, private stockholder, or individual * * *