37 Conn. App. 423 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] Our interpretation of the time limitation in this case is consistent with the decisions in those prior cases interpreting similar language.
We conclude that the final law day on which a party can redeem is the expiration date for the time limited for redemption. That day is the activating date for the thirty day period within which to file a motion for a deficiency judgment. That day, therefore, must be excluded from the calculation of the thirty day period.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 49-14 provides in relevant part: “(a) At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. ...”
The defendant Harold R. Connelly is the record owner of the subject property by virtue of a quitclaim deed from the named defendant. As used in this opinion, the term defendant refers to the named defendant.