First Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Bailey
[…] Wesby, 149 Ill. App. (3d) 1059, 103 Ill. Dec. 390, 501 N.E. (2d) 707 (1987); see also Harley, Condominiums in South Carolina: Possibilities and Pitfalls, 17 S.C.L. Rev. 334, 346 (1965). It is clear that the assessments giving rise to Treeloft’s judgments were fixed or determined subsequent to First Federal’s mortgage lien and, thus, must necessarily be subordinate to the mortgage lien.

We think this resolution of the parties claims is fair and in keeping with the spirit of the law relative to the priority of common property assessment liens vis-a-vis mortgage liens. Under § 27-31-210 of the Horizontal Property Act, “all sums assessed by the administrator ... but unpaid ... shall constitute a lien on such apartment prior to all other liens except only, ... (ii) mortgage and other liens, duly recorded, encumbering the apartment.” Further, the model Real Estate Cooperative Act, § 3-115 and § 3-116 of the Uniform Condominium Act provide that unpaid assessments shall constitute a lien subordinate to mortgages duly recorded prior to the assessments becoming delinquent.

Accordingly, the order of the master is

Affirmed.