FIRST FED. S. & L. ASS'N OF SALEM v. Gruber
[…] [3] The notice of intent to redeem referred to December 16, 1978, or December 18, 1978. However, application was actually made on December 16, 1978, and that has been the date used by the parties.

[4] ORS 174.120 provides:

"The time within which an act is to be done, as provided in the civil procedure statutes but except as otherwise provided in ORCP 10, is computed by excluding the first day and including the last unless the last day falls upon any legal holiday or on Saturday, in which case the last day is also excluded."

[5] ORS 187.010(1)(a) states that "The following days are legal holidays in this state: (a) Each Sunday. * * *"

[6] In addition, purchaser claimed the notice was defective in that it specified two different dates for redemption and the application to the sheriff was made prior to the time specified in the notice.