First Constitution Bank v. Harbor Village Ltd. Partnership
[…] The lien certificate described the property as “situated in the Town of Greenwich, County of Fairfield and State of Connecticut, on a lot of land belonging to said HARBOR VILLAGE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP and WILLIAM ROCK-WOOD, JR., TRUSTEE, and bounded as follows: SEE EXHIBIT ‘A’ ATTACHED.” Only a two page document was filed; Exhibit A was not attached. The plaintiff claims that the property subject to the mechanic’s lien is not described as required by statute, and therefore the lien is invalid. We agree.3

*18General Statutes § 49-34 sets forth the requirements for the validity of a mechanic’s lien, providing as pertinent: “A mechanic’s lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land, (A) describing the premises, the amount claimed as a lien thereon, the name or names of the person against whom the lien is being filed and the date of the commencement of the performance of services . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

“Because the mechanic’s lien is a creature of statute, a lienor must comply with statutory requirements in order to perfect his claim.” H & S Torrington Associates v. Lutz Engineering Co., 185 Conn. 549, 553, 441 A.2d 171 (1981).