First Constitution Bank v. Harbor Village Ltd. Partnership
[…] The recording fees paid by the defendant reflect that only two pages of the intended five page document were recorded. The original two page certificate that was actually recorded, without Exhibit A, was returned to the defendant’s attorney.

On March 27, 1991, the defendant brought its own action to foreclose on its mechanic’s lien, filing a notice of lis pendens, with Exhibit A attached, on the land records and serving the same on Harbor Village and Rockwood.

General Statutes § 49-33 (d) provides: “If any instrument constituting a valid encumbrance upon such land other than a mechanic’s lien is filed for record while the building is being constructed, raised, removed or repaired, or the lot is being improved, or the plot of land is being improved or subdivided, all such mechanic’s liens originating prior to the filing of *814that instrument for record take precedence over that encumbrance and no such mechanic’s lien shall have priority over any other such mechanic’s lien. That encumbrance and all such mechanic’s liens shall take precedence over any mechanic’s lien which originates for materials furnished or services rendered after the filing of that instrument for record, but no one of the mechanic’s liens originating after the filing of that instrument for record has precedence over another. If any lienor waives or releases his lien or claim of precedence to any such encumbrance, that lien shall be classed with and have no priority over liens originating subsequent to that encumbrance.”

Because the defendant’s date of commencement of the work was prior in time to the recording of the mortgage securing the loan from First Constitution, it is undisputed that the defendant’s mechanic’s lien, if valid, took precedence over the mortgage.