First Community State Bank of Savannah v. Pemberton
[…] As stated by the annotator in 10 A.L.R.2d, § 4, 1. c. 705:

“There seems to be an almost universal concurrence in the conclusion that the conduct of a banks’ litigation is one of the powers inherent in the office of president.”

To the same effect see also 10 Am.Jur.2d, Banks, § 130, p. 129; 9 C.J.S. Banks and Banking § 679; 4 Zollman, Banks and Banking, § 2504.

Neither the Missouri statutes nor the corporation bylaws contain any provision inhibiting the conduct of litigation on behalf of the Bank by its president. § 362.245 RSMo., 1969, V.A.M.S., does provide that “[t]he affairs and business of the corporation shall be managed by a board of directors”. However, § 362.046 of the same chapter further provides that the bylaws of the corporation “may contain any provisions for the regulation and management of the affairs of the corporation not inconsistent with law or the articles of agreement”.