First Community Bank of Blanchard v. Hodges
[…] The transferee's title came already burdened with the lien in the transferrer's favor.). See also, Walworth v. Wimmer, 200 Mich. App. 562, 504 N.W.2d 708, 709 (1993) (Lien on marital property is a security interest for money owed by one party to the other.). The bank insists that the husband's property which was encumbered by the wife's lien was his separate property prior to the divorce. However, nothing in the record supports this contention; and it is contrary to the express language of the divorce decree.

[7] Title 43 O.S.Supp. 1992 § 134(A) provides in pertinent part:

"... Payments pertaining to a division of property are irrevocable and not subject to subsequent modification by the court making the award. An order for the payment of money pursuant to a divorce decree, whether designated as support or designated as pertaining to a division of property shall not be a lien against the real property of the person ordered to make such payments unless the court order specifically provides for a lien on real property. An arrearage in payments of support reduced to a judgment may be a lien against the real property of the person ordered to make such payments." (Emphasis supplied.).

[8] See discussion note 2, supra. The Bank argues that the divorce decree is ambiguous as to whether the trial court intended to create a lien against the husband's real property.