First Community Bank of Blanchard v. Hodges
[…] We note that the amendments to § 706, effective June 1, 1991, were a part of the Legislature's overhaul of Title 12. Oklahoma Session Law 1991, Ch. 251, § 23, which was not codified provides:

"Any judgment or order of a district court rendered on or after January 1, 1991 and before the effective date of this act, which substantially complies with this act or with the law which was effective prior to the effective date of this act, shall have the same force and effect as any other properly rendered judgment or order."

Section 706 was again amended, effective in October of 1993. The Bank filed its general judgment lien in July of 1994. Title 12 O.S.Supp. 1993 § 706 provides in pertinent part:

"This section applies to all judgments of courts of record of this state, and judgments of courts of record of the United States not subject to the registration procedures of the Uniform Federal Lien Registration Act, Section 3401 et seq. of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes, which award the payment of money, regardless of whether such judgments also include other orders or relief.

A. Creation of Lien. A judgment to which this section applies shall be a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor within a county only from and after a Statement of Judgment made by the judgment creditor or his attorney, substantially in the form prescribed by the Administrative Director of the Courts, has been filed in the office of the county clerk in that county....

E. Effect of Filing or Recording a Judgment. The filing or recording of a judgment itself in the office of a county clerk on or after October 1, 1993, shall not be effective to create a general money judgment lien upon real estate, but a certified copy of a judgment may be recorded in such office for the purpose of giving notice of its