First City National Bank v. United States
[…] United States, 492 F.Supp. 442, 445 (W.D.Tex.1980). That burden is not particularly onerous, however; the standard is somewhat greater than “arbitary and capricious” and somewhat less than “substantial evidence.” DeLauri v. United States, supra; Loretto v. United States, 440 F.Supp. 1168, 1172 (E.D.Pa.1977). The Court may consider all relevant evidence in determining reasonableness, not just that which was available to the Internal Revenue Service at the time it made the assessment. DeLauri v. United States, supra; Loretto v. United States, supra at 1173.

Under 26 U.S.C. § 6851(a)(1), a termination assessment may be properly made if the Internal Revenue Service determines

“... that a taxpayer designs quickly to depart from the United States or to remove his property therefrom, or to conceal himself or his property therein, or to do any other act ... tending to prejudice or to render wholly or partially ineffectual proceedings to collect the income tax....”

The Government has sustained its burden of establishing the reasonableness of the *150termination assessment in this case.