FIRST-CITIZENS BANK AND TRUST COMPANY v. McDaniel
[…] Thus, under International Shoe, McGee, and Hanson a single contract executed in North Carolina or to be performed in North Carolina may be a sufficient minimal *558 contact in this State upon which to base in personam jurisdiction, with respect to the parties so contracting.

The above premise is codified in the North Carolina "longarm" statutes, G.S. § 1-75.4(1) through (10), which statutory provisions are a legislative attempt to assert in personam jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the full extent permitted by the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution.

G.S. 1-75.4(5)a confers personal jurisdiction over foreign defendants in any action which

"Arises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some third party for the plaintiff's benefit, by the defendant to perform services within this State or to pay for services to be performed in this State by the plaintiff; . . ."

Where the nonresident defendant promises to pay the debt of another, which debt is owed to North Carolina creditors, such promise is a contract to be performed in North Carolina and is sufficient minimal contact upon which this State may assert personal jurisdiction over the defendant.