First Citizens Bank & Trust Co. v. Southern National Bank
[…] *188Thus it is necessary to look to the provisions of the North Carolina statute governing the establishment of branch banks in order to ascertain the conditions under which branch banks may be established in this state. This statute is found in North Carolina General Statutes § 53-62(b) which reads as follows:

“Any bank doing business under this chapter may establish branches or teller’s windows in the cities or towns in which they are located, or elsewhere, after having first obtained the written approval of the Commissioner of Banks, which approval may be given or withheld by the Commissioner of Banks, in his discretion. The Commissioner of Banks, in exercising such discretion, shall take into account, but not by way of limitation, such factors as the financial history and condition of the applicant bank, the adequacy of its capital structure, its future earnings prospects, and the general character of its management. Such approval shall not be given until he shall find (i) that the establishment of such branch or teller’s window will meet the needs and promote the convenience of the community to be sei'ved by the bank, and (ii) that the probable volume of business and. reasonable public demand in such community are sufficient to assure and maintain the solvency of said branch or teller’s window and of the existing bank or banks in said community.”

Notwithstanding the clear mandate of these statutes and the equally clear construction which they have received by the courts, First National Bank of Logan, Utah v. Walker Bank & Trust Company, 385 U.S. 252, 87 S.Ct. 492, 17 L.Ed.2d 343 (1966), and First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company v.