First Citizens Bank & Trust Co. v. Southern National Bank
[…] In an opinion dated February 22, 1971, the Comptroller did approve the application, and on April 16, 1971, he issued a formal certificate authorizing the establishment and operation by Southern National of a branch in Clinton. The branch bank was opened by Southern National on April 20, 1971, the same day this action was instituted.

The authority of the Comptroller to authorize the opening of branch banks by national banking associations is contained in 12 U.S.C. § 36(c) which reads in pertinent part as follows:

“A national banking association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new branches: (1) * * * ; and (2) at any point within the state in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the. time authorized to State banks by the statute law of the State in question by language specifically granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication or recognition, and subject to the restrictions as to location imposed by the law of the State on State banks. * * *»

*188Thus it is necessary to look to the provisions of the North Carolina statute governing the establishment of branch banks in order to ascertain the conditions under which branch banks may be established in this state.