First Baptist Church v. King
[…] Trax, Inc., 138 Ga. App. 105, 106 (225 SE2d 468). Once that term of court has ended, however, a judgment may only be set aside under the procedures in OCGA § 9-11-60 (d). Crowe v. Crowe, 245 Ga. 719, 720 (267 SE2d 14); Cryomedics v. Smith, 180 Ga. App. 336, 337 (349 SE2d 223); Deans v. Kingston Dev. Corp., 159 Ga. App. 721, 722 (285 SE2d 37). Since summary judgment was entered in favor of the church on March 8, 1991, that term of court ended on May 6, 1991, and King’s motion was not filed until May 7, 1991, a motion to set aside the judgment under OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) was required.

Under this Code section, “[a] motion to set aside may be brought to set aside a judgment based upon: (1) Lack of jurisdiction over the person or the subject matter; (2) Fraud, accident, or mistake or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of the movant; or (3) A nonamendable defect which appears upon the face of the record or pleadings. Under this paragraph, it is not sufficient that the complaint or other pleading fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted; but the pleadings must affirmatively show no claim in fact existed.” OCGA § 9-11-60 (d), as amended.