First Bank v. Simpson
[…] B.J. 200 (1958).

We agree with the defendants’ interpretation of the statutes to the extent that § 49-1 would prohibit a foreclosing first mortgagee, such as Branford Savings Bank, which had failed to avail itself of the deficiency-judgment procedure of § 49-14, from instituting any further action against the defendants. We cannot, however, construe these statutes to have the same effect with reference to further action on the underlying obligation by a nonforeclosing second mortgagee, such as First Bank.

The defendants’ argument is refuted by the express language of §§ 49-1 and 49-14. General Statutes § 49-1 provides that “the foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation . . . .’’(Emphasis added.) We construe the term “mortgage debt” to refer to the mortgage of the plaintiff who initiated the foreclosure action.