First Bank v. Simpson
[…] Such a procedure would not result in a “deficiency judgment” in the sense the legislature contemplated in § 49-14. Further, the right to redeem the property or to move for a foreclosure by sale under § 49-24 both provide protection to a mortgagor or subsequent encumbrancer who believes the property has sufficient value to satisfy claims beyond that of the foreclosing plaintiff.

The defendants find the primary support for their position in the provision of § 49-14 that “any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment.” The defendant argues that in order to give meaning to the word “any,” the deficiency judgment procedure must be available to parties other than the foreclosing plaintiff. An examination into the history of the statute discloses the origin of the term “any party.”