First Bank v. Simpson
[…] The trial court denied the defendants’ motion for summary judgment and found in favor of the plaintiff. The defendants have appealed, claiming that the trial court erred in concluding that the provisions of General Statutes §§ 49-1 and 49-14 do not bar the plaintiffs action on the underlying note.

Under General Statutes § 49-1, a judgment of strict foreclosure extinguishes all rights of the foreclosing mortgagee on the underlying note, except those enforceable through the use of the deficiency judgment procedure delineated in General Statutes § 49-14. General Statutes § 49-14 provides, in relevant part, that *371“[a]t any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment.” Public Acts 1979, No. 79-110.3 Under the statute, a hearing must be held on the motion where the court “shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiffs