First Bank v. Simpson
[…] Such a statutory interpretation is wholly unwarranted.

We conclude that the failure to resort to the deficiency judgment procedure detailed in § 49-14 makes the bar of § 49-1 upon a subsequent action on the mortgage debt applicable only to foreclosing plaintiffs. Accordingly, although the judgment of strict foreclosure eliminated any interest of First Bank in the mortgaged property, § 49-1 does not prevent its independent action on the underlying obligation.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

“[General Statutes] Sec. 49-1. when foreclosure a bar to further action on DEBT. The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure; but the foreclosure is not a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation as to any person liable for the payment thereof upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could not have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure. The judgment in each such case shall state the names of all persons upon whom service of process has been made as herein provided."

“[General Statutes] Sec. 49-14. deficiency judgment, (a) At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment.