First Bank & Trust Co. of Ithaca, New York v. Hart (In Re Hart)
[…] Defendant asserted her right under Section 722 to redeem the car for its then market value and petitioned Judge Mahoney for determination of value and for terms of redemption. By order of June 11, 1980, Judge Mahoney determined the car's market value to be $2,200.00 and directed that redemption payment of that amount be made in monthly installments of $100.00, plus 7% annual interest. It is Judge Mahoney's decision to allow payment by installment that plaintiff now challenges.

Section 722 states that "an individual debtor may . . . redeem tangible personal property intended primarily for personal . . . use, from a lien securing a dischargeable consumer debt, if such property . . . has been abandoned under [S]ection 554. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 722. Although the section makes clear that the amount of the redemption payment is the "allowed secured claim," that is, the then market value of the collateral, it leaves unspecified the proper manner of payment.