833 F.2d 548 | 1st Cir. | 1988
[…] The APR is a function of the loan’s duration, payment terms, and the finance charge. See id. § 1606 (1982).
The statute’s definition of “finance charge” is:
the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit. The finance charge does not include charges of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction....
Id. § 1605.
The statute also provides examples of finance charges. These include, among others, a “[s]ervice or carrying charge,” a “[l]oan fee” or “finder’s fee,” a “[f]ee for an investigation or credit report,” and a premium for “any guarantee or insurance protecting the creditor against the obligor’s default.” Id.
Under the Act’s definition, the attorneys’ fees obviously constitute part of the finance charge. Payment of the fees was “incident to the extension of credit,” because the Bank would not extend credit otherwise. See Berryhill v.