83 P.3d 279 | Nev. | 2004
[…] "Statutory interpretation is a question of law reviewed de novo."[7] When a statute is unambiguous it should be given its plain meaning.[8] "[A] court should normally presume that a legislature did not intend multiple punishments for the same offense absent a clear expression of legislative intent to the contrary."[9] Criminal statutes must be "strictly construed and resolved in favor of the defendant."[10]
Firestone was convicted of three counts of leaving the scene of the accident pursuant to NRS 484.219. NRS 484.219 provides:
1. The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident on a highway or on premises to which the public has access resulting in bodily injury to or the death of a person shall immediately stop his vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, and shall forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of NRS 484.223.
2. Every such stop must be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
3. A person failing to comply with the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years and by a fine of not less than $2,000 nor more than $5,000.
NRS 484.223 provides:
1. The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall:
(a) Give his name, address and the registration number of the vehicle he is driving, and shall upon request and if available exhibit his license to operate a motor vehicle to any person injured in such accident or to the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle or other property damaged in such accident;
(b) Give such information and upon request manually surrender such license to any police officer at the scene of the accident or who is investigating the accident; and