Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. v. Brown
[…] See 2A Larson’s Workmen’s Compensation Law § 71.10. It also protects the entity which provides the workmen’s compensation by giving it a lien on collectible sums and an assignment of the cause of action if the employee or his dependents do not sue the third party within one year from the time the cause of action accrues. Except for subparagraph B, the statute does not purport to describe who may bring a wrongful death action under A.R.S. § 12-611. The statute which governs that is § 12-612 which provides:

“A. An action for wrongful death shall be brought by and in the name of the surviving husband or wife or personal representative of the deceased person for and on behalf of the surviving husband or wife, children or parents, or if none of these survive, on behalf of the decedent’s estate.
B. Either parent may maintain the action for death of a child, and the guardian for death of his ward.
* * * ))