Firemans Fund Insurance v. Northwest Paving & Construction Co.
[…] Fireman’s Fund argues the bank was, in effect, the gatekeeper of that right because it could control withdrawals from the account. While the bank may or may not have such a right, that right would appear to exist separate and apart from the Knapps’ right. The trial court did not err.

Fireman’s Fund also contends the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees to Fidelity. RCW 6.27.230 states in part: "[w]here the answer is controverted, the costs of the proceeding, including a reasonable compensation for attorney’s fees, shall be awarded to the prevailing party . . ..” The award of attorney fees is not limited to the judgment debtor, but may be made to an intervening party who prevails. Yakima Adj. Serv., Inc. v. Durand, 28 Wn. App. 180, 622 P.2d 408 (1981). Here, Fidelity, as an intervening party, controverted the bank’s answer to the writ.