Firemans Fund Insurance v. Northwest Paving & Construction Co.
[…] "Depositor”, when utilized in determining the rights of individuals to funds in an account, means an individual who owns the funds. When utilized in determining the rights of a financial institution to make or withhold payment, and/or to take any other action with regard to funds held under a contract of deposit, "depositor” means the individual or individuals who have the current right to payment of funds held under the contract of deposit without regard to the actual rights of ownership thereof by these individuals.

RCW 30.22.040(11).

RCW 30.22.090 deals with controversies between depositors in a joint account, or their creditors, during the lifetime of the depositors. It states:

Funds on deposit in a joint account . . . with right of survi-vorship belong to the depositors in proportion to the net funds owned by each depositor on deposit in the account, unless the contract of deposit provides otherwise or there is clear and convincing evidence of a contrary intent at the time the account was created.

RCW 30.22.090(2). The statute "creates a rebuttable presumption that funds in a joint account with right of survi-vorship are owned by the depositors in proportion to the amount deposited by each.” Morse v. Williams, 48 Wn. App. 734, 741, 740 P.2d 884 (1987).