Fire Commissioner v. Joseph
[…] Murray v. Second Dist. Court of E. Middlesex, 389 Mass. 508, 511 (1983). Although we agree with the Superior Court judge’s conclusion that such error here exists, we do not accept his analysis of the commission’s record which is also before us. See Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational Sch. Dist. v. Labor Relations Commn., 377 Mass. 897, 903 (1979).

General Laws c. 31, § 43, as appearing in St. 1981, c. 767, § 20, and as here pertinent, provides: “If the commission by a preponderance of the evidence determines that there was just cause for an action taken against such person it shall affirm the action of the appointing authority, otherwise it shall reverse such action and the person concerned shall be returned to his *82position without loss of compensation or other rights; provided, however, if the employee, by a preponderance of evidence, establishes that said action was based upon harmful error in the application of the appointing authority’s procedure, an error of law, or upon any factor or conduct on the part of the employee not reasonably related to the fitness of the employee to perform in his position, said action shall not be sustained. . . .”

A proposition is proved by a preponderance of the evidence “if it is made to appear more likely or probable in the sense that actual belief in its truth, derived from the evidence, exists in the mind or minds of the tribunal notwithstanding any doubts that may still linger there.”