Fire Chief v. State Building Code Appeals Board
[…] Those statutory provisions dealing particularly with the promulgation of the Code and its administration, G. L. c. 143, §§ 93-100, emphasize as a goal attaining uniform Statewide standards. See Shriners’ Hosp. for Crippled Children v. Boston Redev. Authy., 4 Mass. App. Ct. 551, 560-561 (1976). So it is that G. L. c. 143, § 95(a), as inserted by St. 1984, c. 348, § 10, provides that the State Board of Building Regulations and Standards has, as an objective, “Uniform standards and requirements for construction and construction materials, compatible with accepted standards of engineering and fire prevention practices, energy conservation and public safety.”6