Fire Chief v. State Building Code Appeals Board
[…] We found no such evidence in the record of this case.

Judgment affirmed.

More precisely, the project involved the conversion of a factory building into a four-wing dormitory, approximately fifty-seven feet high, and containing eighty-seven individual rooms.

The reference to “section one” is to G. L. c. 148, § 1, as amended by St. 1945, c. 470, in which the phrase “head of the fire department” is said to mean, for purposes of c. 148, the “chief executive officer of the fire department in a city, town or fire district . . . .”

The full text of § 26B is as follows:

“Every building or structure not exceeding seventy feet in height above the mean grade erected or substantially altered to be occupied for residential purposes shall be protected with an approved automatic fire warning system in accordance with the provisions of the state building code. Such system shall include the features of automatic smoke detection in conjunction with the approved fire detection devices.

“The head of the fire department as defined in section one shall en*383force the provisions of this section.