Fire Chief v. State Building Code Appeals Board
[…] The system the fire chief prefers would identify more precisely where a fire appeared to be burning.

What the fire chief fixes upon is a one-sentence paragraph in G. L. c. 148, § 26B, as appearing in St. 1975, c. 676, § 2, which provides: “The head of the fire department as defined in section one shall enforce the provisions of this section.”3 Section 26B prescribes that a building occupied for *383residential purposes which is less than seventy feet high shall “be protected with an approved automatic fire warning system in accordance with” the Code.4 Such a system, § 26B goes on to say, “shall include the features of automatic smoke detection in conjunction with the approved fire detection devices.”

Even taken in isolation, it is less than certain that the verb “enforce’-’ in § 26B ought to read as comprehending more than duties of compliance inspection and taking action to secure compliance if noncompliance is discovered.