47 Mass. App. Ct. 66 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] McHatton and other cases decided by the Supreme Judicial Court and this court upholding the discharge of police officers for inappropriate behavior “while off duty” (collected in McHatton, supra at 794) are distinguishable because they turn on conduct that brings “public distrust of law enforcement personnel.”
Judgment affirmed.
General Laws c. 32, § 16(2), was abolished on November 7, 1996, pursuant to § 19 of chapter 306 of the Acts of 1996, a few months after the board’s hearing in this case.
General Laws c. 32, § 16(2), as amended through St. 1967, c. 826, § 22, provided, in pertinent part, “The removal or discharge of any member in service classified in Group 1, Group 2 or Group 4 who ... is a veteran and has completed ten or more years of creditable service, shall not become effective unless and until a written notice thereof containing a fair summary of the
Smith allegedly assaulted the wife of a fellow firefighter while Smith was off duty.