634 P.2d 891 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] See also 53 Am.Jur.2d Mechanics' Liens § 213 (1970).
Blumhardt insists that a lien claim must contain a legal description of the property, and gives two reasons for this position. First, the statute of frauds in this state requires that every contract for the sale or conveyance of platted real property contain a description by lot number, block number, addition, city, county, and state. Martin v. Seigel, 35 Wn.2d 223, 212 P.2d 107, 23 A.L.R.2d 1 (1949). RCW 65.08.060(3) defines "conveyance" as "every written instrument by which any estate or interest in real property is created, ... or by which the title to any real property may be affected ..." Blumhardt argues that the recording of a lien claim encumbers the property and gives the claimant an interest in the land. He asserts that this is a conveyance *388 subject to the statute of frauds.
We disagree with this rigid application of the statute.