135 A.D.2d 602 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1987
[…] Subsequently, after concluding its investigation, the defendant informed the plaintiffs that it was denying coverage based on violations of the policy provisions relating to concealment and fraud. The plaintiffs then began
This provision is not clearly worded to encompass fraudulent claims for loss made under the policy after the policy becomes effective as well as misrepresentations in connection with the issuance of the policy. Unlike the standard provision required in fire policies by Insurance Law § 3404 (e), the provision at bar does not include the words “whether before or after a loss” or “in case of any fraud or false swearing by the insured relating thereto.” The clause is ambiguous and should be construed to favor the insured (see, North Riv. Ins. Co. v Good Morning Farms, 105 AD2d 1095, appeal discontinued 65 NY2d 812).