Finney v. FARMERS INSURANCE
[…] American States Ins. Co. v. Milton, 89 Wash. 2d 501, 573 P.2d 367 (1978). To give effect to items (2) and (3) above where a double recovery is not involved violates the principles announced in Cammel v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., supra. See also Grange Ins. Ass'n v. Great Am. Ins. Co., 89 Wash. 2d 710, 714 n. 1, 575 P.2d 235 (1978);[9]Maurer v. Grange Ins. Ass'n, Inc., 18 Wash. App. 197, 567 P.2d 253 (1977).

*615 [8] Neither do we find that the recovery should be reduced by the amount of plaintiffs' settlement with the Cornelius estate under the theory of subrogation. RCW 48.22.040(3), dealing with uninsured motorist coverage, provides:

In the event of payment to an insured ... the insurer making such payment shall, to the extent thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement ... resulting from the exercise of any rights of recovery of such insured against any person ... legally responsible for the bodily injury for which such payment is made ...

(Italics ours.) It has been held that a "person ... legally responsible" refers only to the uninsured motorist, and not to any other persons involved in the collision. Hawaiian Ins. & Guar. Co. v. Mead, 14 Wash. App. 43, 50, 538 P.2d 865 (1975).