Finney v. FARMERS INSURANCE
[…] We disagree with these contentions.

[2-4] The record shows that on August 6, 1973, Wood, age 17, without the consent or knowledge of his father, paid one Monty Bak $450 to purchase the car. Mr. Bak thereupon signed the certificate of title and delivered it to Wood along with possession of the car. However, Wood had not registered the transfer of title before the accident occurred *607 on August 11. RCW 46.12.250 makes it "unlawful for any person under the age of 18 to be the registered or legal owner of any motor vehicle" if that person is not emancipated or on duty with the Armed Forces. Farmers applies this statute to the facts and asserts that Wood was not the owner of the Nova at the time of the collision, the true owner being Monty Bak.