Finnell v. Seismic
[…] ¶ 8 The second issue, which need be decided only if plaintiffs are entitled to the statutory award in the first instance, is whether the fee awarded is reasonable. The amount to be awarded as a fee for the services of a legal practitioner is a matter left to the discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion.[7] Discretion is abused when a trial judge makes a clearly erroneous conclusion and judgment, against reason and evidence.[8]

III

PLAINTIFFS ARE ENTITLED TO A COUNSEL-FEE AWARD UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 12 O.S. 2001, § 940

¶ 9 The provisions of § 940 state in pertinent part:

"A. In any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury to property and any other incidental costs related to such action, the prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable attorney's fees, court costs and interest to be set by the court and to be taxed and collected as other costs of the action." (emphasis added)