Finnell v. Seismic
[…] [48] 1998 OK 83, 969 P.2d 347, cert. denied, Weeks v. Okla. Bar Ass'n, 525 U.S. 1042, 119 S.Ct. 593, 142 L.Ed.2d 535 (1998).

[49] Sisney v. Smalley, 1984 OK 70, ¶ 20, 690 P.2d 1048, 1051 ("Whenever there is statutory authority to award attorney fees in the trial of a matter, additional fees may be allowed (to the prevailing party) for legal services rendered in the appellate court."). See also Rule 1.14(b), Oklahoma Supreme Court Rules, 12 O.S.2001, Ch. 15, App. 1.

[50] 12 O.S.2001, § 696.4(C) states in pertinent part:

"C.... The appellate court shall decide whether to award attorney fees for services on appeal, and if fees are awarded, it shall remand the case to the trial court for a determination of their amount. The trial court's order determining the amount of fees is an appealable order."