Finnegan v. Old Republic Title Co. of St. Louis, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs[2] appeal after judgment was entered against them on their claims against three title companies[3] (collectively "Defendants") for alleged overcharges of notary public fees under section 486.350. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to Mo. CONST. art. V sec. 10, as these cases were transferred after dispositions by the court of appeals. This Court reverses, and the causes are remanded.

A. Background

Section 486.350 sets the maximum fees that can be charged by notaries public. In relevant part, it states:

1. The maximum fee in this state for notarization of each signature and the proper recording thereof in the journal of notarial acts is two dollars for each signature notarized.
. . . .
3. The maximum fee in this state is one dollar for any other notarial act performed.
. . . .
5. A notary public who charges more than the maximum fee specified . . . is guilty of official misconduct.
. . . .

Sec. 486.350 (emphasis added).