Finnegan v. Giffen
[…] No instruction was requested by the defendants relative to the age of Hale Giffen, nor was there any suggestion that he did not fully understand the perils of excessive speed.

[3] As the circumstances are disclosed by the record before us, section 41 of the Civil Code appears applicable. That section reads: "A minor or person of unsound mind, of whatever degree, is civilly liable for a wrong done by him, but is not liable in exemplary damages unless at the time of the act he was capable of knowing that it was wrongful."