Finnan v. Waddell & Reed, Inc.
[…] Comm, v Capital Gains Bur., 375 US 180). The Securities and Exchange Commission (S. E. C.) promulgated certain rules and regulations pursuant to the authority granted by those enactments. One such rule was the so-called forward-pricing rule (rule 22c-l; 17 CFR 270.22c-1). It provided, in pertinent part: "(a) No registered investment company issuing any redeemable security, no person designated in such issuer’s prospectus as authorized to consummate transactions in any such security, and no principal underwriter of, or dealer in, any such security shall sell, redeem or repurchase any such security except at a price based on the current net asset value of such security which is next computed after receipt of a tender of such security for redemption or of an order to purchase or sell such security, (b) For the purposes of this section, the current net asset value of any such security shall be that computed on each day during which the New York Stock Exchange is open for trading, not less frequently than once daily as of the time of the close of trading on such Exchange.” (Emphasis added.)