Finn v. United States Office of Personnel Management
[…] ORDERED, that this action be, and the same is hereby, dismissed.

AND IT IS SO ORDERED.

. In reaching its decision, the Regional Office also referred to the OPM Factor Evaluation System Position Classification Standard, Instructor Grade Evaluation Guide, October 1982.

. OSC is an entity created by the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, Pub.L. No. 95-454, 92 Stat. 1111 (codified, as amended, in scattered sections of 5 U.S.C. (1982)), ("CSRA") to investigate Federal Civil Service employees’ complaints and to bring meritorious claims before the Merit Systems Protection Board.

. Section 5102(c)(7) is a part of the Classification Act and Section 5342(a)(2)(A) is a part of the statutory scheme governing Federal employees subject to the Prevailing Rate pay system. Both sections provide in pertinent part that "the General Schedule does not govern the pay of: employees in recognized trades or crafts, or other skilled mechanical crafts, or in unskilled, semiskilled, or skilled manual-labor occupations, and other employees including foremen and supervisors in positions having trade craft, or laboring experience and knowledge as the paramount requirement____”

. The plaintiffs challenge OPM’s failure to issue published classification standards and its refusal to reclassify plaintiffs’ position as violations of the Classification Act, a law which has been in existence since 1949.