Finlay v. Union Pac. R. Co.
[…] Jurisdiction to make any further orders relative to the purpresture or its removal is retained by the court.

See. 13-1903 General Statutes, 1935.

Sec. 13-401 General Statutes of Kansas 1935. “The governing body shall have the care, management and control of the city and its property and finances; and shall have power to enact ordinances for all the purposes named and provided for in this article not repugnant to the constitution and laws of this state, and to alter, amend, modify and repeal such ordinances.”

Sec. 13-443, id. “To vacate and close any street or alley or portion thereof; and when any street or alley is vacated it shall revert to the owners of land thereto adjoining on each side, in proportion to the frontage of such land, * * * .”

See e.g. the Utah cases cited in the recent opinion of the Circuit Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit in Provo City v. The Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad, 156 F.2d 710.

Tillotson v. Fair, 160 Kan. 81, 159 P. 2d 471.

Sec. 13-1019 General Statutes of Kansas, 1935.