Finkenbinder v. State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance
[…] We begin with the issue of costs.

[3]

The trial court concluded that there was no entitlement to "costs in a circuit court action in a matter that was commended ultimately to arbitration" and therefore denied Finkenbinder's request. Our review of this issue requires us to construe the applicable statute, § 814.01, STATS. Construction of a statute and its application to a particular set of facts is a question of law that we review de novo. See Minuteman, Inc. v. Alexander, 147 Wis. 2d 842, 853, 434 N.W.2d 773, 778 (1989).

Section 814.01, STATS., is entitled "Costs allowed to plaintiff." It provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, costs shall be allowed of course to the *149 plaintiff upon a recovery."