Finkel v. Hoel-Steffen Construction Co.
[…] The invoices listed Hoel-Steffen’s costs of replacing or repairing defective or missing doors and door frames. Williamsburg claims that the evidence should have been excluded as hearsay because Hoel-Steffen failed to comply with the requirements set out in the Business Records as Evidence Act, §§ 490.660-490.-690 RSMo 1969.1

An objection to the introduction of a business record on the ground that it constitutes hearsay should be overruled if the record meets the requirements contained in § 490.680. Rossomanno v. Laclede Cab Co., 328 S.W.2d 677, 681 (Mo.banc 1959). Section 490.680 provides:

“A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.”

In determining whether the requirements of § 490.680 have been met, the trial court has wide discretion. Hicks v. Peniston, 480 S.W.2d 522, 524 (Mo.App.1972). Furthermore, testimony as to the method of preparing the record need not be based on personal knowledge. Rossomanno, supra.