| N.Y. App. Div. | Dec 15, 1905
[…] . We think the filing, was a legal one and that the judgment of foreclosure was valid. It was not. necessary that' the order of publication ^0 entered, for section 442 of the Code of Civil Procedure ■ only requires that the order and the papers upon which it is made shall be filed with, the clerk on or béfore the day of the first publication. This direction to file refers, of Course, to the County, clerk’s office of the county in which the venue of the action is. laid, but such clerk is the clerk of the court, for it is provided by section 19 of article 6 of' the Constitution that “clerks of the several counties shall be clerks of the Supreme Court, with such powers and duties •as shall be prescribéd by law,” and also by section 65 of chapter 280,of the Laws of 1847 that “the clerks of the several counties, including the city and county of Hew York, by virtue of-'-their offices, shall Bo clerks of the circuit courts (and) courts of oyer and terminer * * * within their respective