238 Conn. 183 | Conn. | 1996
[…] At least one authority has suggested that in the case of a closely held corporation, the court may choose to treat a derivative action as a direct action: “In the case of a closely held corporation . . . the court in its discretion may treat an action raising derivative claims as a direct action, exempt it from those restrictions and defenses applicable only to derivative actions, and order an individual recovery . . . .”2 American Law Institute, Principles of Corporate Governance: Analysis and Recommendations (1994) § 7.01 (d).
General Statutes § 52-572j provides in pertinent part: “Derivative actions by shareholders or members, (a) Whenever any corporation or any unincorporated association fails to enforce a right which may properly be asserted by it, a derivative action may be brought by one or more shareholders or members to enforce the right, provided the shareholder or member was a shareholder or member at the time of the transaction of which he complained or his membership thereafter devolved on him by operation of law. . . . The derivative action may not be maintained if it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders or members similarly situated in enforcing the right of the corporation or association. . . .”