238 Conn. 183 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Larsen, supra, 232 Conn. 496. Accordingly, we conclude that Golenbock’s actions fell within the purview of CUTPA.
The judgment as to Magner is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment in favor of Magner; the judgment as to Golenbock is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 42-110b (a) provides: “No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”
Effective July 1, 1993, the department of children and youth services was succeeded by the department of children and families. Public Acts 1993, No. 93-91; see General Statutes §§ 17a-l (c) and 17a-2 (b).