The taxpayers claim that, for the subject tax years, income earned in Massachusetts by David while working for Springfield
[…] In 49 U.S.C. § 10102(5), “rail carrier” is defined as an entity “providing common carrier railroad transportation for compensation.”
In 49 U.S.C. § 10102(6), “railroad” is defined to include:
“(A) a bridge, car float, ferry, and intermodal equipment used by or in connection with a railroad;
“(B) the road used by a rail carrier and owned by it or operated under an agreement; and
“(C) a switch, spur, track, terminal, terminal facility, and a freight depot, yard, and ground, used or necessary for transportation.”
The prior version of 49 U.S.C. § 11502(a), which previously was codified as 49 U.S.C. § 11504(a), effectuated the multi-State tax exemption through placing limitations on State tax withholdings from the wages of a railroad employee working in multiple States, and provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
“(a)(1) In this subsection, an employee is deemed to have earned more than 50 percent of pay in a State or subdivision of a State if the employee
“(A) performs regularly assigned duties on a locomotive, car, or other track-borne vehicle in at least 2 States ... or