The taxpayers claim that, for the subject tax years, income earned in Massachusetts by David while working for Springfield
[…] Kszepka’s Case, 408 Mass. 843, 847 (1990). Because there was error of law in the denial of the tax exemption under 49 U.S.C. § 11502(a), we reverse the board’s decision.
Decision of Appellate Tax Board reversed.
The board does not dispute that elements [a] and [c], under § 11502(a), are met, i.e„ that the wages paid by Springfield Railway qualify as wages from a “rail carrier,” and that David performed duties for Springfield Railway “in more than one State.”
In 49 U.S.C. § 10102(5), “rail carrier” is defined as an entity “providing common carrier railroad transportation for compensation.”
In 49 U.S.C. § 10102(6), “railroad” is defined to include:
“(A) a bridge, car float, ferry, and intermodal equipment used by or in connection with a railroad;
“(B) the road used by a rail carrier and owned by it or operated under an agreement; and
“(C) a switch, spur, track, terminal, terminal facility, and a freight depot, yard, and ground, used or necessary for transportation.”